Full program

Only the first day in Lisbon and the last day in Évora will be open sessions.

.

FEMeeting: Women in Art, Science and Technology 2022

September 12 / Public Session in Lisbon – Instituto de Medicina Molecular

13:00
Marta de Menezes | Welcome to LASER (Leonardo Art Science Evening Rendezvous) Talks
Dalila Honorato | Welcome to FEMeeting
Maria M. Mota | Welcome to IMM

13:20
Maria M. Mota | Women in Science

13:40
Joana Magalhães | Opening up science

14:00
Marta de Menezes | Women Stories at Cultivamos Cultura

14:20
Cristin Millett and Cynthia White | Ex-Utero: The Future of Human Reproduction

14:40
Q&A (30 minutes)

.

September 13 / Closed Session in Évora (day 1) Convento de São Bento de Cástris

Morning Session: First impression

09:00
Marta de Menezes and Dalila Honorato | Welcome

09:15
Louise Mackenzie and Kaajal Modi | BioDwelling: Living with Living Material

09:30
Mireille Bourgeois and Amanda Shore | Bio Art Near Futures

09:45
Jude Abu Zaineh | Working with fire: a feminist approach and Ingesting Home

10:00
Nicole Clouston | Being Together While Apart

10:15
Karolina Żyniewicz | Signs of the Times. Collecting Biological Traces and Memories – presentation and action

10:30
Olga Timurgalieva | Yeasty Art as an Ecocritical Endeavor

10:45
Kaitlyn Smith | American Standard

11:00
Isidora Fernandez | C-OLORS of Alejandría

11:15
Kateryna Bortsova | Testosterone project

11:30
Daria Parkhomenko | May the other live in me: from artistic strategies of interspecies collaboration to communicative networks made of hyperobjects

— Break 11:45-12:30

.

Afternoon Session: Well-oiled

12:30
Aisen Chacin | Tethered—The Ventilator Impulse: Eurus, Another Breathing Machine

12:45
Jennifer Willet | INCUBATOR Art Lab: ReImagining Biotechnology as a Technology of Love

13:00
Jess Holz | Desert Sea: Reflections on Art with Light and Electron Microscopy

13:15
Lina Lopes | Cellular Installation – Building electronics with felt and embroidery

13:30
Patricia Alessandrini | Ada’s Song: Making Machine Learning Processes Visible

13:45
Rachel Mayeri | R/P FLIP: Spaceship at Sea

14:00
Sophia Antonopoulou and Marina Markellou | Gender biases in AI – Representations in cinema

14:15
Almeda Morgan McKendr | Tech & Abstraction

14:30
Allie E. S. Wist | Anthropocene AnArchive

14:45
Joan Linder | Public Art: Bringing the Outside In

— Break 15:00-16:00

.

Evening Session: Unsealed

16:00
Dalila Honorato e Marta de Menezes | About FEMeeting 2022 Proceedings

16:15
Davina Kirkpatrick and Dolores Steinman | Materializing Ephemerality and Loss

16:30
Lilia Chak and Alexander Chak | b A(I) b y l o n (artificial – intelligence – project)


.

September 14 / Closed Session in Evora (day 2) Convento de São Bento de Cástris

Morning Session: Break of day

09:00
Marta de Menezes and Dalila Honorato | Welcome

09:15
Allie E.S. Wist | Sensory Knowledge for Changing Landscapes: The possibility for situated environmental knowledge and multi-temporalities through food + recipes

09:30
Antje Jacobs | Re-Imagining Nature/Culture: The Epistemic Value of Bio Art and Bio Design

09:45
Clarissa Chevalier | Posthuman Feminism: A Technological and Ecological Framework for Contemporary Art

10:00
Eva Tordera Nuño | Permaculture as a model to redesign our relations to disabilities

10:15
Lily Tagiuri | Geoengineering and Surreal Designs at the Scale of the Climate Crisis

10:30
Linda O Keeffe | Evolving Ourselves with Unnatural Selection: Examining through Art the Ethics of Communicating Scientific Futures

10:45
Stephanie Rothenberg and Suzanne Thorpe | Tending Ostreidae: Serenades for Settling

11:00
Christina Lammer | SEA FABRIC: Wrapping Around the Vulnerable Coastline

11:15
Elizabeth Littlejohn | Storyfronts: The City during COVID

11:30
Anna Kedziora | “Repository of Life” – an art project in progress presentation | “Plantae Malum – a herbarium of rejected plants” – an art project presentation

— Break 11:45-12:30

.

Afternoon Session: In the flesh

12:30
Allison Berkoy | Prototyping a Body-Controlling Performance for Self- Optimization

12:45
Catarina Nabais | Biotechnology and tech-tattoo: an approach from Science, Art, and Philosophy

13:00
Jane Prophet | An intersectional aesth-ethics of care: and artist-designed project Photovoice to challenge gendered and racialised experiences of chronic pain treatment

13:15
Nina Czegledy and Sanja Vodovnik | Using science fiction to explore scientific ideas in science education

13:30
Paula Neves | Earth as Interface: Environmental Communication with the Sense of Smell and Taste

13:45
Alexis Cormier | Home Economics and Technology

14:00
Christina Mitsani | The Deep Field Performance

14:15
Sujata Majumdar | Feminist data collection? (Critical) reflection on the “Desirable Dossiers: Healthcare through a data lens” (2014) and how we would do this now

14:30
Lyndsey Walsh | Human Mutants and Queering the Medical Gaze

14:45
Daniela Salazar and Natália Melo | ARTERIA_LAB – A creative laboratory for making almost anything | Magallanes_ICC: Women Cultural and Creative Entrepreneurship between art, technology and sustainability

– Break 15:00-16:00

* After 4pm activities to be announced

.

September 15 / Closed Session in Évora (day 3) Fundação Eugénio de Almeida

Morning Session: Crack of dawn

09:00
Marta de Menezes and Dalila Honorato | Welcome

09:15
Ana Isabel Soares | Portrait of a Religious Woman – Margarida Gil’s True and Faithful

09:30
Nathalie Dubois Calero | Water Bodies 3: Micronegociation table

09:45
Arianna Forte | Beyond Binaries, a case study on the Italian territory of women’s artistic practices in interaction with science and technology and community care

10:00
Tuçe Erel | Hacking as a curatorial research tool. An exhibition as a case study: Hackers, Makers, Thinkers

10:15
Daniella LaGaccia | Are You a Full Woman?

10:30
Sarah Hermanutz | Reflections on “Mind Blind Pathetic Sublime”

10:45
Polina Golovátina-Mora | I hear you! Conscious walking with the other

11:00
Maya Kempe | Ceramic, Seeds and Pollen Grains

11:15
Ingrid Cogne | Vulgarization of Knowledge

11:30
Gabriela Punín | Bioartistic Processes An Interrelationship Between Art And Science

— Break 11:45-12:30

.

Afternoon Session: In the game

12:30
Andrea Gogova | Postdigital patterned human and more than human communication

12:45
Catrin Hâf Feron | Architects of digital space: The agendas, possibilities and pro-social considerations for immersive environments

13:00
Daniela Brill Estrada and Claudia Schnugg | Digital Sensemaking – an artscience exploration of performance into the aesthetics and embodiment of sensemaking in digitization and business informatics

13:15
Lisa Schonberg | Emergent Invertebrate Acoustic Ecologies: Refiguring Relations Through Music Composition

13:30
Tania De Leon Yong | Experiences in Virtual Reality Drawing

13:45
Desiree Förster | Liminal Experience in Virtual Reality

14:00
Ekaterina Kormilitsyna | What does the Internet look like?

14:15
Ioana Ilaș-Bodale | Multimedia Design in Theater’s Scenography

14:30
Aurora Del Rio | Tree of Dawn

14:45
Amanda Bond | Growing Slow Textiles

— Break 15:00-16:00

* After 4pm activities to be announced

.

September 16 / Closed Session in Évora (day 3) Fundação Eugénio de Almeida

Morning Session: Peep of day

09:00
Dalila Honorato | Meet HAL: Hub of Arts Laboratories and how to do lab networking

09:15
Domenica Mediati | Life Rushes In: Art/ Art-Science Programming, Collaborative Workshops, and the INCUBATOR Art Lab

09:30
Catherine Lomoe-Thompson | COVID’s Impact on a Young Artist

09:45
Gabriela Aceves and Freya Zinovieff | Remediation, Reactivation and Renactment as Feminist Methods for Collaborative Research-Art-Creation

10:00
Kathy High and Branda Miller | The Sanctuary for Independent Media and NATURE Lab: Creating community change with media, art and science

10:15
Ines Montalvao, Ana Álvarez Piedehierro, Ina Fiebig and Heidi Kouki | Oranssi Lumi: connecting (citizen) science and art to enact change

10:30
Ana Baleia | Textile Waste and Recycling: Project A_WEAR

10:45
Olga Kisseleva and Elizaveta Shagina | Forest: Aesthetic Forms Of Dynamic Network Structures

11:00
Regine Rapp | Hybrid Art Histories

11:15
Jo Milne | Capturing the formative forces of the unseen

11:30
Rebecca Cummins | Excitations

— Coffee-break 11:45-12:30

.

Afternoon Session: In the fullness of time

12:30
Darya Warner | Hybrid Matter: The Language of Care in Art and Science Collaborations

12:45
Roberta Buiani | Building a post-pandemic gallery: narratives of mutation and adaptation

13:00
Sally Santiago | A spatial metaphor: ‘In the antechamber of consciousness’ and ‘The divine psyche’

13:15
Daniela Brill Estrada | Living crystals, a matter of language

13:30
Cristina Dezi | Sx-poiesis_Beyond the pleasure principle

13:45
Maria Contreras | A glance into the personal archives of women architects in Lisbon between the 1940s and 1980s

14:00
Stella Klimatsaki | Incest in world cinema: the cinematic portrayal of gender, social roles, and sexual orientation, within incestuous relationships

14:15
María Estíbaliz Espinosa Río | A poetic entanglement: cosmos, women and art

14:30
Kaethe Wenzel | Call of the Bonebots – an audience experiment with hybrid bodies

14:45
Laura Beloff | Elementary thoughts –

— Break 15:00-16:00

* After 4pm activities to be announced

.

September 17 / Public session in Évora – Fundação Eugénio de Almeida

10:00
Marta de Menezes and Dalila Honorato | Welcome to FEMeeting
Jose Alberto Ferreira | Welcome to FEA

10:20
Hannah Rogers | Art, Science, and the Politics of Knowledge

10:40
Elizaveta Glukhova | Moon Gallery: finding our humanity in space

11:00
Patricia Olynyk | The Mutable Archive

11:20
Maro Pebo | Transient organ

11:40
Jane Prophet | Blood Works: the queer ecologies of our hearts

12:00
Q&A (30 minutes)

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: