Full program is out!

15th of June – FBAUL auditorium – Lisbon

Art, Science and Technology Teaching and Practice

______________________________________________

13.30 – Signing in and registration for attendees.

14.00 – Welcome to Faculdade de Belas Artes da Universidade de Lisboa  – Victor dos Reis

14.10 – Introduction and welcome to the FEMeeting 2018

Marta de Menezes – Cultivamos Cultura; and Maria Teresa Cruz – CIC Digital UNL

14.40 – Tarsh Bates – SymbioticA @ University of Western Australia – AU

15.30 – Jennifer Willet – Incubator Lab @ University of Windsor  – CA

16.20 – Kathy High – RPI & Nature Lab  @ Sactuary for Independent Media – USA

17.10 – Victoria Vesna – Art/Sci Centre California Nanosystems Institute @ UCLA – USA

 

16th of June – Centro de Arte e Cultura – Fundação Eugénio de Almeida – Évora

Women Matters in Art, Science and Technology

______________________________________________

 14.00 – Introduction to WAH exhibition and welcome to the Centro de Arte e Cultura

José Alberto Ferreira.

14.30 – Welcome FEMeeting–  Dalila Honorato – Ionian University – GR

15.00 – Maria Antónia Gonzalez Valerio – Faculty of Philosophy and Literature

@ UNAM – MX.

16.00 – Shannon Bell – Political Science Department@York Univeristy – CA.

17.00 – Mónica Bakke –Philosophy Department @ Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznan – PL.

 

17th of June – Naturarte & Cultivamos Cultura – São Luís, Odemira

______________________________________________

9.30 – Welcome to FEMeeting closed sessions – Dalila Honorato

9.40 – Welcome to Cultivamos Cultura, Naturarte and Odemira – Marta de Menezes and Deolinda Seno-Luís

 Morning Session: Making Stories

10.00  – Júlia BarbanyArimany

10.15 – Tagny Duff

10.30 – Annick Bureaud

10.45 – Michelle Lewis-King

11.00 – Anna Lindemann

11.15 – Helena Loermans

11.30 – Nina Sellers

11.45 – Marta de Menezes

12.00 – Lunch Break

Afternoon Session: Feminism and Sexuality

14.00 – Elizabeth Littlejohn

14.15 – Ebru Yetiskin

14.30 – Anna Jakobsson and Rosanna Gunnarsson  (Konstmusiksystrar)

15.00 – Isabel Burr-Raty

15.15 – Paulina Hubard

15.30 – Shannon Bell

15.45 – Vídeo participation from Robertina Sebjanic and Sasa Spacal

16.00 –  Coffee Break 

Evening Session: Speculative Futures

17.00 – Karolina Zyniewicz

17.15 – Mónica Mendes

17.30 – Vanessa Toquero

17.45 – Bilge Hasdemir

18.00 – Stephanie Rothenberg

18.15 – Manuelle Freire

18.30 – Regine Rapp

18.45 –

 

18th of June – Naturarte & Cultivamos Cultura – São Luís, Odemira

______________________________________________

Morning Session: Questions on Nature

10.00  – Nina Czegledy

10.15 – Monika Bakke

10.30 – Marie Pier Boucher and Kira O’Reilly

11.00 – Catarina Pombo Nabais

11.15 – Dolores Steinman

11.30 – Laura Benítez Valero

11.45 – Maria Antónia Gonzalez Valério

12.00 – Lunch Break

Afternoon Session: Embodiment

14.00 – Anna Isaac-Ross

14.15 – Lena Ortega

14.30 – Jasna Jernejsek

14.45 – Renata Rosado Alves

15.00 – Minerva Hernandez

15.15 – Laura Beloff

15.30 – Ana Santos

15.45 – Victoria Vesna

16.00 –  Coffee Break

Evening Session: Microbiome

17.00 – Nicole Condon-Shih

17.15 – Charissa Terranova

17.30 – Johanna Rotko

17.45 – Tarsh Bates

18.00 – Joan Linder

18.15 – Miriam Simun

18.30 – Kathy High

18.45 –

 

19th of June – Naturarte & Cultivamos Cultura – São Luís, Odemira

______________________________________________

Morning Session: Body

10.00  – Ana Baleia

10.15 –Maya Fernandes Kempe

10.30 – Chrystal  Kershaw

10.45 – Maria Francisca Abreu-Afonso

11.00 – Jennifer Willet

11.15 – Hege Tapio

11.30 –  Maria Manuela Lopes

11.45 – Amy  Youngs

12.00 – Lunch Break

Afternoon Session: Community

14.00 – Branda Miller

14.15 – Julia Bentz

14.30 – Anne Glassner

14.45 – Katherine Behar

15.00 – Sarah Blissett

15.15 – Anna Rewakowicz

15.30 – Tanha Gomes

15.45 – Katayoun Chamany

15.45 – Mary Maggic

16.00 –  Coffee Break 

Evening Session:  Uncanny

17.00 – Roberta Buiani

17.15 – Polona Tratnik

17.30 – Louise Mackenzie

17.45 – Jenifer Wightman

18.00 – Ana Teresa Vicente

18.15 – Dalila Honorato

18.30 –

18.45 –

FEMeeting is coming!

Women in Art, Science and Technology

June 15-19th, 2018

FEMeeting 2018 is a conference co-organised by Cultivamos Cultura and CIC.Digital of the Universidade Nova de Lisboa in partnership with Centro de Arte e Cultura/Fundação Eugénio de Almeida and Faculdade de Belas-Artes da Universidade de Lisboa. This Meeting’s aim is to bring together women from all over the world to share and disseminate their projects in the arts, science and technology research. As a result we will strenghten our network, contribute to the development of art-science research methodologies and grow our cooperation strategies increasing knowledge sharing and bring communities closer. We will have an open afternoon of lectures in the conference room of Faculdade de Belas-Artes da Universidade de Lisboa on the 15th of June, and will then be treated to a second afternoon of lectures, on the 16th, by Fundação Eugénio de Almeida in Évora. The following 3 days will be spent in Cultivamos Cultura and Naturarte Hotel in São Luís.

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑